Front Runner Elite Squad

OUR ELITE TEAM

Front Runner Sports are a world class endurance coaching team.

High Performance Director, Raf Baugh (B.Sc Physio); Coaching Director, Ben Green (B.Sc Hons) and Principle Physio, Marc See work closely together with our sponsors and global partners to deliver a world class pathway for Middle and Long Distance Runners.

Individually and collectively, they have a powerful theoretical and practical skill set, with a proven record of delivering elite athletes to their full potential at a state, national and international level. Perhaps most importantly, our team have worked with various world class sporting teams in various contexts including hockey, basketball and AFL and are capable of delivering an integrated and holistic athletic development programme far superior to single coach systems and more engaged and cohesive than institutionalised models.

Front Runner Elite Team Values
Community
We function as a team to achieve more. We pride ourselves on our connectedness to the broader running community and proudly mentor the next generation within the Front Runner framework.
Integrity
We embrace competition with respect for our team mates and rivals. We operate professionally within a transient hierarchy to stay grounded.
Mastery
We aspire for global representation and pursue individual and collective excellence via consistent self-improvement.
2020/21 Team Captains
  • Female Long Distance = Nera Jareb
  • Male Long Distance = Thomas Bruins
  • Female Middle Distance = Angela Ross
  • Male Middle Distance =Kai Metzner

OUR RESULTS

Some of the results from our elite athletes:

  • Global Medal
    • Matt Felton (T46 Marathon Bronze)
  • World #1
    • Thomas Bruins (Powerman Duathlon)
  • 3 National Reps
    • Nic Harman (2018 Commonwealth Half Marathon)
    • Matt Felton (T46 Marathon)
    • Rochelle Rodgers (2019 IAAF World Championships; 2020 World Half Marathon Champs)
  • 3 National Records
    • Matt Felton (T46)
  • 4 Regional Elite titles
    • Thomas Bruins (3* Asian and 1* Oceania Duathlon Champion)
  • 5 National Elite or Junior Elite titles
  • 35 State Elite or Junior Elite
  • 93 sub 3hr Marathoners
  • 4 sub 9hr Ironman
  • 6 TA/Ironman Long Course Pro athletes
  • An honour board of club achievements can be found here 

OUR TIERS

To enter the Front Runner State Elite programme (*), athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.50 Female and <2.30 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.20 Female and <1.10 Male
  • 10k Sub <36.40min Female and <32.00 Male
  • 5k <17.20 Female and <15.15 Male
  • 1500m <4.36 Female and <4.00 Male
  • 800 <2.14 Female and <1.54 Male

2021 State Elite Squad Members:

Middle Distance (Head Coach Ben Green)

  • Angie Ross (800m/1500m): 2020 & 2021 State 1500m Champion, 2021 State Silver Medalist 800m – PB’s 400m 60 (Club Record), 800m 2.11 Club Record), 1500m 4.30 (Club Record)
  • Kiran Tibballs (800/1500m): 2021 Silver Medalist 800m & 1500m – PB’s 800m 1.53, 1500m 3.51
  • Kai Metzner (800m/1500m): PB’s 800m 1.55, 1500m 3.54
  • Asad Yusoff (800m/1500m): PB’s 800m 1.55, 1500m 3.57
  • Josh Keatch (800m): 2021 U/20 State 800m Champion – PB’s 800m 1.54
  • Finnian Emmett (1500m/5000m): PB’s 1500m 3.57, 5000m 15.12

Long Distance (Head Coach Raf Baugh)

  • Francisco Sanzana (Half/Marathon)- 2* HBF Half Champion; 2* City to Surf winner; 2020 State Half Marathon Champ; 6th 2015 Australian Half Marathon Championships (67.06), 6th 2017 Melbourne Marathon (2.26).
  • Thomas Bruins. Former World #1 Duathlete; Marathon 2.25; Half Marathon 67.18; 10k 31.10; 5k 14.38.
  • Rachel McCormick (1500/5000m): 2nd 2020 State 5000m & 1500m – PB’s 3000m 9.51, 5000m 17.02.
  • Fletcher Bright 5km 15.00; 10km 31.47
  • Joel Crossing 5km 15.26
  • Timothy Lefroy (5000m/10,000m). 15th @ 2018 Zatopek 10km (30.10)
  • Matt DiMasi (Half/Full Marathon) Winner 2018 Rottnest Marathon; Shizuoka Marathon 2019 2.26; Perth Marathon 2019 2.28; Beppu Marathon 2020 2.27 Half Marathon 68.45 (10th National Half 2019)
  • Sarah Greenwood (Half/Marathon) PB HM 1.22, PB Marathon 2.55
  • Paul Mackay (Half/Marathon). PB’s Half 69.41; Marathon 2.29
  • Josh Tighe (Half/Marathon). PB’s Half 70; Marathon 2.26
  • Jules Bennett (Half/Marathon): PB’s 10km Road 35.30; Marathon 2.47
  • Taylor Kroyer (5000m): PB’s 17.44

Multisport

  • Reece Harris (ITU)
  • David Smith (ITU Junior)

The Front Runner National Elite programme is proudly supported by Banham’s WA & The Running Centre. The support of Banham’s WA & The Running Centre allows elite athletes who achieve one or more of following times to access travel funding, S&C, free uniforms & product support:

  • Marathon <2.40 Female and <2.20 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.16.30 Female and <1.06.30 Male
  • 10k Sub <34.40min Female and <29.30 Male
  • 5k <16.40 Female and <14.20 Male
  • 1500m <4.22 Female and <3.46 Male
  • 800m <2.06 Female and <1.50 Male
  • 400m <55 Female and <48.5 Male
  • Ironman <9.45 hr Female <8.50 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.20 Female <4.00 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.08 Female and <1.54 Male
  • Top 10 World Ranking Multi-sport

2020 National Elite Squad Members:

  • Nic Harman (10,000m/Half Marathon)
    • 2019- State 5000m Champion; Winner Kasumigaura 10mile (48.09); Winner Darlington Half; Winner Bridges 10km (29.55 Course Record); Winner Busselton 10km (29.36 Course Record); 2nd HBF 12km; 2nd Melbourne Half Marathon; 2nd City to Surf Half Marathon; 12th Fukuoka Marathon
    • 2018- HBF 12k Champion; Winner Busselton Half Marathon (Course Record); WA Cross Country Champion; 3rd 2018 Australian Half Marathon Champs; 4th 2018 National Cross
    • 2017 WA 10,000m Champion (30.11)
    • PB’s 5000m 14.13; 10,000m 29.36; 63.44 Half Marathon (WA Record); 2.14.04 Marathon.
    • International Caps: Commonwealth Half Marathon Representative. Commonwealth Team Silver Medallist.
  • Nera Jareb (10km- Marathon)
    • 2020- Busselton Half Marathon winner
    • 2019 HBF Half Winner; 2nd Bridges 10,000m; State 10,000m Champion; 2nd 2019 Melbourne Marathon; 3rd Oceania Marathon Championships Gold Coast
    • PB’s 5000m 16.44; 10,000m 34.47; Half Marathon 1.15; Marathon 2.36.
  • Dean Menzies (10km- Marathon)-
    • 2020- Winner Busselton Half Marathon; 53rd Lake Biwako Marathon 2.19.56
    • 2019- 5th Australian Half Marathon Championships (Team Bronze); Winner Busselton Half; 2nd 12km City to Surf; Steigen 10,000m 30.32; 2nd Adelaide Marathon 2.26; 6th Melbourne Marathon 2.21.
    • 2018- Asics Bridges; Winner Darlington Half, 2nd WA 10,000m.
    • PB’s Marathon 2.19.56; Half 66.08; 10,000m 30.08; 14.28 5k.
  • Thomas Moorcroft (800m/1500m): 2021 State 800m Champion – PB’s 800m 1.49.48 (Club Record); 1500m 3.48 (Club Record).
  • Sinead Noonan (3000m-Half Marathon)- 5km 16.28 (Club Record); 10k 33.41 (Club Record/State All comers Record). 2020 & 2021 WA 5000m Champion; 3rd 2020 WA 10km Road. 

The Front Runner International Elite programme is proudly supported by Banham’s WA & The Running Centre and also ties athletes into global athlete management & consulting through our strategic partners. Allowing our International elites to access Global racing; Marketing & Sponsorship support.

  • Marathon <2.32 Female and <2.14 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.13 Female and <1.03.30 Male
  • 10k Sub <32.30 Female and <28.30 Male
  • 5k <15.40 Female and <13.45 Male
  • 1500m <4.12 Female and <3.40 Male
  • 800m <2.02 Female and <1.47 Male
  • 400m <52 Female and <47 Male
  • Ironman <9.20 hr Female <8.30 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.12 Female <3.50 Male
  • Top 5 World Ranking Multi-sport

Current International Squad Members:

Long Distance:

  • Matt Felton T46 Marathon- 3rd 2018 IPC World Cup Marathon (T46); Australian record holder. Coach Raf Baugh

To enter the Front Runner Olympian programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.29.30 Female and <2.11.30 Male
  • 10,000m Sub <31.25 Female and <27.28 Male
  • 5,000m <15.10 Female and <13.32 Male
  • 1500m <4.04.20 Female and <3.35 Male
  • 800m <1.59.50 Female and <1.45.20
  • Paralympian
  • Olympian (Multisport)

    KEEN TO JOIN OUR ELITE TEAM?

    • We coach elite athletes across the globe
    • Email us coach@frontrunnersports.com.au  
    • Junior Emerging athletes 14-17years in either Middle or Long Distance should book a FREE meeting with Brenton Mizen HERE