Front Runner Elite Squad

Front Runner Sports are a world class endurance coaching team.

High Performance Director, Raf Baugh (B.Sc Physio) and Coaching Manager, Ben Green (B.Sc Hons) work closely together with our advanced and elite programmes with the ultimate goal of having a long term Olympic Pathway for West Australian middle and long distance runners.

Individually and collectively, they have a powerful theoretical and practical skill set, with a proven record of delivering elite athletes to their full potential at a state, national and international level. Perhaps most importantly, our large service team apply principles from previous work with elite sporting teams such as hockey, basketball and AFL to deliver an integrated and holistic athletic development programme far superior to single coach systems.

Our Integrated Coaching System focusses on three pillars of Front Runner Athletic development:

  1. Biomechanical Development- Overseen by our Sports Science and Physiotherapy Team
  2. Physiological Development- Utilising our Integrated Front Runner 5 Pace System
  3. Psychological Development- Individual coaching, mentoring and building team culture

Some of the results from our elite athletes:

  • 1 Global Medal
  • 3 National Records
  • 4 Regional Elite titles
  • 5 National Elite or Junior Elite titles
  • 21 State Elite or Junior Elite titles
  • 5*City to Surf Winners
  • 3*HBF Run for a Reason winners
  • 45 sub 3hr Marathoners
  • 4 Age Group World Championships
  • 4 sub 9hr Ironman
  • 6 TA/Ironman Long Course Pro athletes
  • Dozens of AG Ironman and Half Ironman victories
  • Dozens of AG Australian Triathlon and Duathlon Championships
  • An honour board of club achievements can be found here .

To enter the Front Runner State Elite programme (*), athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <3.00 Female and <2.40 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.24 Female and <1.12 Male
  • 10k Sub <37.30min Female and <32.30 Male
  • 5k <18 Female and <16 Male
  • 1500m <4.50 Female and <4.12 Male
  • 800 <2.15 Female and <1.55 Male
  • Ironman <10 hr Female <9.30 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.40 Female <4.10 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.15 Female and <2.00 Male

2018 State Elite Squad Members:

  • Francisco Sanzana (Half/Marathon)- 2* HBF Half Champion; 2* City to Surf winner; 6th 2015 Australian Half Marathon Championships (67.06), 6th 2017 Melbourne Marathon (2.26). Coach Raf Baugh
  • Rochelle Rodgers (Half/Marathon)- 3* City to Surf Half Winner; 6* State Champion; 3rd 2017 Melbourne Marathon 2.43. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Toni Heinemann (Half/Marathon)- 2.47 Marathon. Coach Ben Green
  • Zac Jepps (Half/Marathon)- 2.39 Marathon. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Emily Witham (5000m/10,000m)- 37.10; 2nd State 10k 2018.Coach Ben Green
  • Matt Duncan (Half IM)- Professional Triathlete 4.03 Half IM. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Alex McDougall (Duathlon)- 4th Asian Duathlon Championships 2018. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Angie Ross (800m/1500m)- National Masters 400/800/1500m champion 2018. Coach Ben Green
  • Alain Dutton (800m/1500m)- 1.52 800m. Coach Ben Green
  • Andrew Dawson (1500m/5000m)- 14.56 5000m 2017. Coach Ben Green
  • Luke Burrows (800m/1500m)- State Jnr 5000m Champion 2018. Coach Ben Green
  • Jess Jason (5000m)- 2nd State 5000m Championships. Coach Ben Green
  • Dean Menzies (5000/10,000m)- Winner Asics Bridges; Winner Darlington Half. 31.06 10k. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Rachel McCormick (5000m)- Club Record 17.02 5k. Coach Ben Green
  • Clarissa Herbst (5000m/10,000m)- 3rd 2018 National Junior 5000m 17.03. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Mitch Thomas (5000m). Coach Raf Baugh
  • Lachlan Tyson (800m/1500m). Coach Ben Green
  • Alex Dreyer (Half/Marathon)- 2.28 10th Melbourne Marathon. Coach Ben Green
  • Jace Collingridge (800m/1500m)- 1.48 800m Coach Ben Green
  • Cormac Gallagher (10,000m/Half)- 32.45 10,000m Coach Ben Green
  • Jack Dunn (5000m/10,000m)- 15.47 5000m. Coach Ben Green
  • George Peters (800m). Coach Ben Green
  • Asad Yusoff (800m/1500m). Coach Ben Green
  • Timothy Lefroy (5000m/10,000m). Coach Ben Green
  • Jason Loh (Triathlon). Coach Raf Baugh
  • Matt Baker (Duathlon). Coach Raf Baugh

To enter the Front Runner National Elite programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.40 Female and <2.20 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.16.30 Female and <1.06.30 Male
  • 10k Sub <34.40min Female and <29.30 Male
  • 5k <16.40 Female and <14.20 Male
  • 1500m <4.22 Female and <3.46 Male
  • 800m <2.06 Female and <1.50 Male
  • Ironman <9.45 hr Female <8.50 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.20 Female <4.00 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.08 Female and <1.54 Male
  • Top 10 World Ranking Multi-sport

2018 National Elite Squad Members:

  • Nic Harman (10,000m/Half Marathon); 14.26 5000m; 30.11 10,000m; 65.54 Half Marathon. 2* State Champion. Coach Raf Baugh

To enter the Front Runner International elite programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.32 Female and <2.14 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.13 Female and <1.03 Male
  • 10k Sub <33.00min Female and <28.30 Male
  • 5k <15.50 Female and <13.45 Male
  • 1500m <4.12 Female and <3.40 Male
  • 800m <2.02 Female and <1.47 Male
  • Ironman <9.20 hr Female <8.30 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.12 Female <3.52 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.02 Female and <1.47 Male
  • Top 5 World Ranking Multi-sport

Current International Squad Members:

  • Thomas Bruins Duathlon- 3* Asian Duathlon Champion, 2* Australian Champion, Powerman World #2. Coach Raf Baugh
  • Matt Felton T46 Marathon- 3rd 2018 IPC World Cup Marathon (T46); Australian record holder. Coach Raf Baugh

Advanced Training Schedule as at 1st January, 2018

Monday (Zone 1) Self Directed Recovery
Tuesday (Zone 5) VO2 Max Intervals; WA Athletics Centre 5.30pm Warm Up 
Wednesday  (Zone 2) Steady Run 10k or 15k; Stickybeaks Cafe, Kings Park 5.30pm
Thursday (Zone 4) Threshold Intervals. Lake Monger, Meet Dodd Street 5.30pm Warm Up 
Saturday

(Zone 3) Advanced Tempo Run. The Running Centre 6.30am (Half/Full Marathon)

(Hills) Hill Efforts. Zamia Cafe 8am (Elite Middle and Long Distance)

Sunday (Zone 2) Long Hills Run 23/28/33km Helena Valley Primary School 7.00am (Unsupervised)

LOCATIONS:

  • The Running Centre (TRC)- 1273 Hay Street, West Perth
  • Lake Monger- Dodd Street, Lake Monger
  • WA Athletics Centre – Adjacent to Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont
  • Herdsman Lake – Car park on Herdsman Pde, 100m from Jon Sanders Dr intersection

JOIN NOW:

  • 10 Session Pass (Adult) $130 BUY NOW
  • 20 Session Pass (Adult) $250 BUY NOW
  • BEST VALUE Unlimited Run Club or Elite $99/month –   JOIN UP

NEED HELP?

  • Call us 0478841104 or email admin@frontrunnersports.com.au
  • Have a more personal goal or target? Book a free meeting with a Front Runner Elite Coach online now HERE