Front Runner Elite Squad

Front Runner Sports are a world class endurance coaching team.

High Performance Director, Raf Baugh (B.Sc Physio) and Coaching Manager, Ben Green (B.Sc Hons) work closely together with our advanced and elite programmes. Individually and collectively, they have a proven record of delivering elite athletes to their full potential at a state, national and international level over a range of middle to long distance running events as well as Triathlon and Duathlon.

Our Integrated Coaching System focusses on three pillars of Front Runner Athletic development:

  1. Biomechanical Development- Overseen by our Sports Science and Physiotherapy Team
  2. Physiological Development- Utilising our Integrated Front Runner 5 Pace System
  3. Psychological Development- Individual coaching, mentoring and building team culture

Some of the results from our elite athletes:

  • 3 National Records
  • 2 Regional Elite titles
  • 4 National Elite titles
  • 18 State Elite Champions
  • 5*City to Surf Winners
  • 3*HBF Run for a Reason winners
  • 45 sub 3hr Marathoners
  • 4 Age Group World Championships
  • 4 sub 9hr Ironman
  • 6 TA/Ironman Long Course Pro athletes
  • Dozens of AG Ironman and Half Ironman victories
  • Dozens of AG Australian Triathlon and Duathlon Championships
  • An honour board of club achievements can be found here .

To enter the Front Runner Advanced training programmes, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <3.15
  • Half Marathon <1.30
  • 10k Sub 40min
  • 5k <19min.
  • Ironman <10.30 hrs
  • Half Ironman <5.00

To enter the Front Runner State Elite programme (*), athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <3.00 Female and <2.40 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.24 Female and <1.12 Male
  • 10k Sub <37.30min Female and <32.30 Male
  • 5k <18 Female and <16 Male
  • 1500m <4.50 Female and <4.12 Male
  • 800 <2.15 Female and <1.55 Male
  • Ironman <10 hr Female <9.30 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.40 Female <4.10 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.15 Female and <2.00 Male

2017 State Elite Squad Members: Francisco Sanzana (Half/Marathon); Rochelle Rodgers (Half/Marathon); Toni Heinemann (Half/Marathon); Zac Jepps (Half/Marathon); Emily Witham (5000m/10,000m); Matt Duncan (Half IM); Alex McDougall (Duathlon); Angie Ross (800m/1500m); Alain Dutton (800m/1500m); Nic Harman (5,000/10,000m); Andrew Dawson (1500m/5000m); Luke Burrows (800m/1500m); Jess Jason (5000m); Dean Menzies (5000/10,000m); Rachel McCormick (5000m); Clarissa Herbst (5000m/10,000m); Mitch Thomas (5000m); Lachlan Tyson (800m/1500m); Alex Dreyer (Half/Marathon); Jace Collingridge (800m/1500m); Cormac Gallagher (10,000m/Half); Jack Dunn (5000m/10,000m); George Peters (800m); Asad Yusoff (800m/1500m); Timothy Lefroy (5000m/10,000m); Jason Loh (Triathlon); Matt Baker (Duathlon)

To enter the Front Runner National Elite programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.40 Female and <2.20 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.16.30 Female and <1.06.30 Male
  • 10k Sub <34.40min Female and <29.30 Male
  • 5k <16.40 Female and <14.20 Male
  • 1500m <4.22 Female and <3.46 Male
  • 800m <2.06 Female and <1.50 Male
  • Ironman <9.45 hr Female <8.50 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.20 Female <4.00 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.08 Female and <1.54 Male

To enter the Front Runner International elite programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.32 Female and <2.14 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.13 Female and <1.03 Male
  • 10k Sub <33.00min Female and <28.30 Male
  • 5k <15.50 Female and <13.45 Male
  • 1500m <4.12 Female and <3.40 Male
  • 800m <2.02 Female and <1.47 Male
  • Ironman <9.20 hr Female <8.30 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.12 Female <3.52 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.02 Female and <1.47 Male

Current Squad Members: Thomas Bruins Duathlon

Advanced Training Schedule as at 1st January, 2018

Monday (Zone 1) Self Directed Recovery
Tuesday (Zone 5) VO2 Max Intervals; WA Athletics Centre 5.30pm Warm Up 
Wednesday (Zone 2) Endurance Run 10k or 15km The Running Centre 5.30pm (Free unsupervised run)
Thursday (Zone 4) Threshold Intervals. Lake Monger, Meet Dodd Street 5.30pm Warm Up 
Saturday

(Zone 3) Advanced Tempo Run. The Running Centre 6.30am (Half/Full Marathon)

(Hills) Hill Efforts. Zamia Cafe 8am (Elite Middle and Long Distance)

Sunday (Zone 2) Long Hills Run 23/28/33km Helena Valley Primary School 7.00am (Unsupervised)

LOCATIONS:

  • The Running Centre (TRC)- 1273 Hay Street, West Perth
  • Lake Monger- Dodd Street, Lake Monger
  • WA Athletics Centre – Adjacent to Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont
  • Herdsman Lake – Car park on Herdsman Pde, 100m from Jon Sanders Dr intersection

JOIN NOW:

  • 10 Session Pass (Adult) $130 BUY NOW
  • 20 Session Pass (Adult) $250 BUY NOW
  • BEST VALUE Unlimited Run Club or Elite $99/month –   JOIN UP

NEED HELP?

  • Call us 0478841104 or email admin@frontrunnersports.com.au
  • Have a more personal goal or target? Book a free meeting with a Front Runner Elite Coach online now HERE