Front Runner Elite Squad

OUR ELITE TEAM

Front Runner Sports are a world class endurance coaching team.

High Performance Director, Raf Baugh (B.Sc Physio); Coaching Director, Ben Green (B.Sc Hons) and Principle Physio, Marc See work closely together with our advanced and elite programmes with the ultimate goal of having a long term Olympic Pathway for West Australian middle and long distance runners.

Individually and collectively, they have a powerful theoretical and practical skill set, with a proven record of delivering elite athletes to their full potential at a state, national and international level. Perhaps most importantly, our team have worked with various world class sporting teams in various contexts including hockey, basketball and AFL and are capable of delivering an integrated and holistic athletic development programme far superior to single coach systems and more engaged and cohesive than institutionalised models.

OUR ELITE ETHOS

  • Transient Hierarchy
  • Together we achieve more
  • We embrace competition
  • Global Aspiration

OUR RESULTS

Some of the results from our elite athletes:

  • Global Medal
    • Matt Felton (T46 Marathon Bronze)
  • World #1
    • Thomas Bruins (Powerman Duathlon)
  • 3 National Reps
    • Nic Harman (2018 Commonwealth Half Marathon)
    • Matt Felton (T46 Marathon)
    • Rochelle Rodgers (2019 IAAF World Championships; 2020 World Half Marathon Champs)
  • 3 National Records
    • Matt Felton (T46)
  • 4 Regional Elite titles
    • Thomas Bruins (3* Asian and 1* Oceania Duathlon Champion)
  • 5 National Elite or Junior Elite titles
  • 35 State Elite or Junior Elite
  • 90 sub 3hr Marathoners
  • 4 sub 9hr Ironman
  • 6 TA/Ironman Long Course Pro athletes
  • An honour board of club achievements can be found here 

OUR TIERS

To enter the Front Runner State Elite programme (*), athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <3.00 Female and <2.35 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.24 Female and <1.12 Male
  • 10k Sub <37.30min Female and <32.30 Male
  • 5k <18 Female and <15.40 Male
  • 1500m <4.40 Female and <4.04 Male
  • 800 <2.15 Female and <1.55 Male
  • 400m <58 Female and <50 Male
  • Ironman <10 hr Female <9.10 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.35 Female <4.05 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.15 Female and <2.00 Male

2020 State Elite Squad Members:

Middle Distance (Head Coach Ben Green)

  • Angie Ross (400m/800m/1500m): 2020 State 1500m Champion – PB’s 400m 60 (Club Record), 800m 2.11 Club Record), 1500m 4.34 (Club Record)
  • Jace Collingridge (400m/800m/1500m): 2019 State 800m Bronze Medalist – PB’s 400m 49 (Club Record), 800m 1.49 (Club Record), 1500m 3.53
  • Luke Burrows (800m/1500m): 2020 State 800m Champion & State 1500m Silver Medalist – PB’s 800m 1.52, 1500m 3.50
  • Thomas Moorcroft (800m/1500m): 2020 State Silver Medalist 800m – PB’s 800m 1.53, 1500m 3.54
  • Kiran Tibballs (800/1500m): 2020 State Bronze Medalist 800m – PB’s 800m 1.53, 1500m 3.52
  • Kai Metzner (800m/1500m): PB’s 800m 1.55, 1500m 3.55
  • Asad Yusoff (800m/1500m): PB’s 800m 1.55, 1500m 4min
  • Josh Keatch (800m/1500m): State U/20 1500m Champion & State U/20 800m Silver Medalist – PB’s 800m 1.56, 1500m 4.07
  • Ben Turner (800m): PB 1.56

Long Distance (Head Coach Raf Baugh)

  • Francisco Sanzana (Half/Marathon)- 2* HBF Half Champion; 2* City to Surf winner; 6th 2015 Australian Half Marathon Championships (67.06), 6th 2017 Melbourne Marathon (2.26).
  • Thomas Bruins. Former World #1 Duathlete; Half Marathon 67.18; 10k 31.10; 5k 14.38.
  • Sinead Noonan (3000m-Half Marathon)- 5km 16.41; 10k 35.22. 2020 WA 5000m Champion; 3rd 2020 WA 10km Road.
  • Emily Witham (5000m/10,000m): 2018 City to Surf 12k Champion; 2nd State 10k Track and Road 2018. 5km PB 17.19, 10km PB 36.28
  • Rachel McCormick (5000m): 2nd 2020 State 5000m & 1500m – PB’s 3000m 9.51 (Club Record), 5000m 17.02 (Club Record)
  • Clarissa Herbst (5000m/10,000m)- 3rd HBF 12k & City to Surf 2018; 3rd 2018 National Junior 5000m 17.03.
  • Fletcher Bright (5k/10k) 15.00; 31.47
  • Jason Ramsden (1500m/5000m) 3rd State 5000m 2020, 3rd Oceania U/20 5000m. PB 15.12.
  • Timothy Lefroy (5000m/10,000m). 15th @ 2018 Zatopek 10km (30.10)
  • Matt DiMasi (Half/Full Marathon) Winner 2018 Rottnest Marathon; Shizuoka Marathon 2019 2.26; Perth Marathon 2019 2.28; Beppu Marathon 2020 2.27 Half Marathon 68.45 (10th National Half 2019)
  • Sarah Greenwood (Half/Marathon) PB HM 1.22, PB Marathon 2.55
  • Paul Mackay (Half/Marathon). PB’s Half 69.41; Marathon 2.29
  • Josh Tighe (Half/Marathon). PB’s Half 70; Marathon 2.26

Multisport

  • Taylor Kroyer (ITU) – run
  • Reece Harris (ITU)
  • David Smith (ITU Junior)

To enter the Front Runner National Elite programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.40 Female and <2.20 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.16.30 Female and <1.06.30 Male
  • 10k Sub <34.40min Female and <29.30 Male
  • 5k <16.40 Female and <14.20 Male
  • 1500m <4.22 Female and <3.46 Male
  • 800m <2.06 Female and <1.50 Male
  • 400m <55 Female and <48.5 Male
  • Ironman <9.45 hr Female <8.50 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.20 Female <4.00 Male
  • Classic Triathlon <2.08 Female and <1.54 Male
  • Top 10 World Ranking Multi-sport

2020 National Elite Squad Members:

  • Nic Harman (10,000m/Half Marathon)
    • 2019- State 5000m Champion; Winner Kasumigaura 10mile (48.09); Winner Darlington Half; Winner Bridges 10km (29.55 Course Record); Winner Busselton 10km (29.36 Course Record); 2nd HBF 12km; 2nd Melbourne Half Marathon; 2nd City to Surf Half Marathon; 12th Fukuoka Marathon
    • 2018- HBF 12k Champion; Winner Busselton Half Marathon (Course Record); WA Cross Country Champion; 3rd 2018 Australian Half Marathon Champs; 4th 2018 National Cross
    • 2017 WA 10,000m Champion (30.11)
    • PB’s 5000m 14.13; 10,000m 29.36; 63.44 Half Marathon (WA Record); 2.14.04 Marathon.
    • International Caps: Commonwealth Half Marathon Representative. Commonwealth Team Silver Medallist.
  • Nera Jareb (10km- Marathon)
    • 2020- Busselton Half Marathon winner
    • 2019 HBF Half Winner; 2nd Bridges 10,000m; State 10,000m Champion; 2nd 2019 Melbourne Marathon; 3rd Oceania Marathon Championships Gold Coast
    • PB’s 5000m 16.44; 10,000m 34.47; Half Marathon 1.15; Marathon 2.36.
  • Dean Menzies (10km- Marathon)-
    • 2020- Winner Busselton Half Marathon; 53rd Lake Biwako Marathon 2.19.56
    • 2019- 5th Australian Half Marathon Championships (Team Bronze); Winner Busselton Half; 2nd 12km City to Surf; Steigen 10,000m 30.32; 2nd Adelaide Marathon 2.26; 6th Melbourne Marathon 2.21.
    • 2018- Asics Bridges; Winner Darlington Half, 2nd WA 10,000m.
    • PB’s Marathon 2.19.56; Half 66.45; 10,000m 30.32; 14.41 5k.

To enter the Front Runner International elite programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.32 Female and <2.14 Male
  • Half Marathon <1.13 Female and <1.03.30 Male
  • 10k Sub <32.30 Female and <28.30 Male
  • 5k <15.40 Female and <13.45 Male
  • 1500m <4.12 Female and <3.40 Male
  • 800m <2.02 Female and <1.47 Male
  • 400m <52 Female and <47 Male
  • Ironman <9.20 hr Female <8.30 hr Male
  • Half Ironman <4.12 Female <3.52 Male
  • Top 5 World Ranking Multi-sport

Current International Squad Members:

Long Distance:

  • Matt Felton T46 Marathon- 3rd 2018 IPC World Cup Marathon (T46); Australian record holder. Coach Raf Baugh

To enter the Front Runner Olympian programme, athletes should achieve one or more of following times:

  • Marathon <2.29.30 Female and <2.11.30 Male
  • 10,000m Sub <31.25 Female and <27.28 Male
  • 5,000m <15.10 Female and <13.32 Male
  • 1500m <4.04.20 Female and <3.35 Male
  • 800m <1.59.50 Female and <1.45.20
  • Paralympian
  • Olympian (Multisport)

Olympian

  • Ryan Bailie (ITU) 10th 2016 Rio Olympic Games. Half Marathon 67.17.

KEEN TO JOIN OUR ELITE TEAM?

  • Email us admin@frontrunnersports.com.au or book an Initial Coaching meeting online with Ben Green (Middle Distance) or Raf Baugh (Long Distance) HERE
  • Junior Emerging athletes 14-17 in either Middle or Long Distance should book a FREE meeting with Jaz Long HERE